Montana Statutes
§ 49-2-301 — Retaliation Prohibited
Montana § 49-2-301
Title 49HUMAN RIGHTS
Ch. 2ILLEGAL DISCRIMINATION
Part 3Prohibited Discriminatory Practices
Mont. Code Ann. § 49-2-301 (2026).
49-2-301 . Retaliation prohibited. It is an unlawful discriminatory practice for a person, educational institution, financial institution, or governmental entity or agency to discharge, expel, blacklist, or otherwise discriminate against an individual because the individual has opposed any practices forbidden under this chapter or because the individual has filed a complaint, testified, assisted, or participated in any manner in an investigation or proceeding under this chapter.