Montana Statutes
§ 46-6-311 — Basis For Arrest Without Warrant -- Arrest Of Predominant Aggressor -- No Contact Order
Montana § 46-6-311
Title 46CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Ch. 6ARREST
Part 3Warrantless Arrest and Notice to Appear
Mont. Code Ann. § 46-6-311 (2026).
(1)A peace officer may arrest a person when a warrant has not been issued if the officer has probable cause to believe that the person is committing an offense or that the person has committed an offense and existing circumstances require immediate arrest.
(2)(a) The summoning of a peace officer to a place of residence by a partner or family member constitutes an exigent circumstance for making an arrest. Arrest is the preferred response in partner or family member assault cases involving injury to the victim, use or threatened use of a weapon, violation of a restraining order, or other imminent danger to the victim.
(b)When a peace officer responds to a partner or family member assault c