Montana Statutes
§ 46-12-212 — Determining Accuracy Of Plea
Montana § 46-12-212
Title 46CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Ch. 12ARRAIGNMENT OF DEFENDANT
Part 2Procedure on Arraignment
Mont. Code Ann. § 46-12-212 (2026).
(1)The court may not accept a guilty plea without determining that there is a factual basis for the plea in charges of felonies or misdemeanors resulting in incarceration.
(2)A defendant who is unwilling to admit to any element of the offense that would provide a factual basis for a plea of guilty may, with the consent of the court, enter a plea of guilty or may, with the consent of the court and the prosecutor, enter a plea of nolo contendere to the offense if the defendant considers the plea to be in the defendant's best interest and the court determines that there is a factual basis for the plea.