Montana Statutes
§ 46-12-210 — Advice To Defendant
Montana·Title 46 CRIMINAL PROCEDURE·Ch. 12 ARRAIGNMENT OF DEFENDANT·Part 2 Procedure on Arraignment
(1)Before accepting a plea of guilty or nolo contendere, the court shall determine that the defendant understands the following:
(a)(i) the nature of the charge for which the plea is offered;
(ii)the mandatory minimum penalty provided by law, if any;
(iii)the maximum penalty provided by law, including the effect of any penalty enhancement provision or special parole restriction; and
(iv)when applicable, the requirement that the court may also order the defendant to make restitution of the costs and assessments provided by law;
(b)if the defendant is not represented by an attorney, the fact that the defendant has the right to be represented by an attorney at every stage of the proceeding and that, if necessary, an attorney will be assigned pursuant to