Montana Statutes
§ 46-11-503 — Prosecution Based On Same Transaction Barred By Former Prosecution
Montana·Title 46 CRIMINAL PROCEDURE·Ch. 11 COMMENCEMENT OF PROSECUTION·Part 5 Effect of Former Prosecutions
(1)When two or more offenses are known to the prosecutor, are supported by probable cause, and are consummated prior to the original charge and jurisdiction and venue of the offenses lie in a single court, a prosecution is barred if:
(a)the former prosecution resulted in an acquittal. There is an acquittal whenever the prosecution results in a finding of not guilty by the trier of fact or in a determination that there is insufficient evidence to warrant a conviction. A finding of guilty of a lesser included offense that is subsequently set aside is an acquittal of the greater offense that was charged.
(b)the former prosecution resulted in a conviction that has not been set aside, reversed, or vacated;
(c)af