Montana Statutes
§ 46-11-201 — Leave To File Information
Montana § 46-11-201
Title 46CRIMINAL PROCEDURE
Ch. 11COMMENCEMENT OF PROSECUTION
Part 2Filing of Information
Mont. Code Ann. § 46-11-201 (2026).
(1)The prosecutor may apply directly to the district court for permission to file an information against a named defendant. If the defendant named is a district court judge, the prosecutor shall apply directly to the supreme court for leave to file the information.
(2)An application must be by affidavit supported by evidence that the judge or chief justice may require. If it appears that there is probable cause to believe that an offense has been committed by the defendant, the judge or chief justice shall grant leave to file the information, otherwise the application is denied.
(3)When leave to file an information has been granted, a warrant or summons may issue for the defendant's arrest or appearance.
(4)When leave is granted to file an informa