Montana Statutes
§ 45-8-212 — Criminal Defamation
Montana § 45-8-212
Title 45CRIMES
Ch. 8OFFENSES AGAINST PUBLIC ORDER
Part 2Offensive, Indecent, and Inhumane Conduct
Mont. Code Ann. § 45-8-212 (2026).
(1)Defamatory matter is anything that exposes a person or a group, class, or association to hatred, contempt, ridicule, degradation, or disgrace in society or injury to the person's or its business or occupation.
(2)Whoever, with knowledge of its defamatory character, orally, in writing, or by any other means, including by electronic communication, as defined in 45-8-213 , communicates any defamatory matter to a third person without the consent of the person defamed commits the offense of criminal defamation and may be sentenced to imprisonment for not more than 6 months in the county jail or a fine of not more than $500, or both.
(3)Violation of subsection (2) is justified if:
(a)the defamatory matter is true;
(b)the communication is absolutely privile