Montana Statutes
§ 45-5-621 — Nonsupport
Montana § 45-5-621
Title 45CRIMES
Ch. 5OFFENSES AGAINST THE PERSON
Part 6Offenses Against the Family
Mont. Code Ann. § 45-5-621 (2026).
(1)A person commits the offense of nonsupport if the person fails to provide support that the person can provide and that the person knows the person is legally obliged to provide to a spouse, child, or other dependent.
(2)(a) A person commits the offense of aggravated nonsupport if the person has:
(i)left the state without making reasonable provisions for the support of a spouse, child, or other dependent; or
(ii)been previously convicted of the offense of nonsupport.
(b)For purposes of this section, "conviction" means a conviction, as defined in 45-2-101 , in this state, conviction for a violation of a statute similar to this section in another state, or a forfeiture of bail or collateral deposited to secure a person's appearance in court in this state or anot