Montana Statutes
§ 45-5-303 — Aggravated Kidnapping
Montana § 45-5-303
Title 45CRIMES
Ch. 5OFFENSES AGAINST THE PERSON
Part 3Kidnapping
Mont. Code Ann. § 45-5-303 (2026).
(1)A person commits the offense of aggravated kidnapping if the person knowingly or purposely and without lawful authority restrains another person by either secreting or holding the other person in a place of isolation or by using or threatening to use physical force, with any of the following purposes:
(a)to hold for ransom or reward or as a shield or hostage;
(b)to facilitate commission of any felony or flight thereafter;
(c)to inflict bodily injury on or to terrorize the victim or another;
(d)to interfere with the performance of any governmental or political function; or
(e)to hold another in a condition of involuntary servitude.
(2)Except as provided in 46-18-219 and 46-18-222 , a person convicted of the offense of aggravated kidnapping shall b