Montana Statutes
§ 45-5-207 — Criminal Endangerment -- Penalty
Montana § 45-5-207
Title 45CRIMES
Ch. 5OFFENSES AGAINST THE PERSON
Part 2Assault and Related Offenses
Mont. Code Ann. § 45-5-207 (2026).
(1)A person who knowingly engages in conduct that creates a substantial risk of death or serious bodily injury to another commits the offense of criminal endangerment. This conduct includes but is not limited to knowingly placing in a tree, log, or any other wood any steel, iron, ceramic, or other substance for the purpose of damaging a saw or other wood harvesting, processing, or manufacturing equipment.
(2)A high blood alcohol concentration, alone is not sufficient to support a criminal endangerment charge.
(3)A person convicted of the offense of criminal endangerment shall be fined an amount not to exceed $50,000 or imprisoned in the state prison for a term not to exceed 10 years, or both.
(4)As used in this section, "alcohol concentratio