Montana Statutes
§ 15-44-102 — Definitions
Montana § 15-44-102
Title 15TAXATION
Ch. 44FOREST LANDS TAX
Part 1General Provisions
Mont. Code Ann. § 15-44-102 (2026).
15-44-102 . Definitions. For the purposes of this part, unless the context requires otherwise, the following definitions apply:
(1)"Culmination of mean annual increment" means the point of optimum net wood production on an acre of forest land.
(2)"Cultivated Christmas trees" means Christmas trees that are grown on land prepared by intensive cultivation and tilling, such as by plowing or turning over the soil, and on which all unwanted plant growth is controlled for the exclusive purpose of raising Christmas trees.
(3)"Department" means the department of revenue.
(4)"Forest" means forest land and the timber on the land.
(5)"Forest land" means contiguous land of 15 acres or more in one ownership that is capable of producing timber that can be harvested in commercial quantity and is prod