Montana Statutes
§ 41-3-434 — Stipulations -- Prohibition On Continuances Of Hearings
Montana § 41-3-434
Title 41MINORS
Ch. 3CHILD ABUSE AND NEGLECT
Part 4Abuse or Neglect Proceedings
Mont. Code Ann. § 41-3-434 (2026).
(1)Subject to approval by the court, the parties may stipulate to any of the following:
(a)the child meets the definition of a youth in need of care by the preponderance of the evidence;
(b)a treatment plan, if the child has been adjudicated a youth in need of care;
(c)the disposition; or
(d)extension of the timeframes contained in this chapter, except for the timeframe contained in 41-3-445 .
(2)(a) Unless the court determines that good cause or exigent circumstances exist, a hearing scheduled pursuant to this chapter may not be continued. If the court determines that good cause or exigent circumstances necessitate the continuance of a scheduled hearing, the court shall review the reasons for good cause or the exige