Montana Statutes
§ 41-3-1012 — Presence Of Employees And Participants At Reviews And Deliberations Of Board
Montana § 41-3-1012
Title 41MINORS
Ch. 3CHILD ABUSE AND NEGLECT
Part 10Citizen Review Board Program Act
Mont. Code Ann. § 41-3-1012 (2026).
(1)Unless excused from doing so by the board, the department and any other agency directly responsible for the care and placement of the child shall require the presence of employees having knowledge of the case at board reviews.
(2)The board may require the presence of specific employees of the department or any other agency or other persons at board reviews. If an employee fails to be present at the review, the board may request a court order. The court may require the employee to be present and show cause why the employee should not be compelled to appear before the board.
(3)The persons who are allowed to be present at a review include representatives of the department or any agency directly re