Montana Statutes
§ 50-4-902 — Health Insurance Purchase Mandate Prohibited -- Exceptions
Montana § 50-4-902
Title 50HEALTH AND SAFETY
Ch. 4HEALTH CARE POLICY
Part 9Montana Health Care Freedom Act
Mont. Code Ann. § 50-4-902 (2026).
(1)The state or federal government may not:
(a)mandate or require a person or entity to purchase health insurance coverage as defined in 33-22-140 ; or
(b)impose a penalty, tax, fee, or fine of any type if a person or entity declines to purchase health insurance coverage.
(2)This section does not apply to a requirement to purchase health insurance coverage that is imposed by:
(a)a court when an individual or entity is a named party in a judicial dispute;
(b)the department of public health and human services as part of a child support enforcement action; or
(c)the Montana university system as a requirement for students.