Montana Statutes
§ 5-4-104 — Tax Expenditure Criteria -- Legislation
Montana § 5-4-104
Mont. Code Ann. § 5-4-104 (2026).
(1)The legislature recognizes the value of relevant information when making determinations regarding tax policy and tax expenditures. The legislature also recognizes the need to reevaluate tax expenditures after enactment. In consideration of these policy goals, the legislature encourages a policy of providing an explicit purpose of a tax expenditure and termination dates of no more than 6 years in any legislation creating, expanding, or continuing a tax expenditure.
(2)As used in this section, the term "tax expenditures" means those revenue losses attributable to provisions of Montana tax laws that allow a special exclusion, exemption, or deduction from gross income or that provide a special credit, a preferential rate of tax, or a defe