Montana Statutes
§ 49-4-502 — Definitions
Montana § 49-4-502
Title 49HUMAN RIGHTS
Ch. 4RIGHTS OF PERSONS WITH DISABILITIES
Part 5Interpreters for the Deaf in Official Proceedings
Mont. Code Ann. § 49-4-502 (2026).
49-4-502 . Definitions. As used in this part, the following definitions apply:
(1)"Appointing authority" means the presiding judge or justice of any court, the presiding officer of any board, commission, or authority, the director or commissioner of any department or agency, or any other person presiding at any hearing or other proceeding in which a qualified interpreter is required pursuant to this part.
(2)"Deaf person" means a person with a diversity in the hearing process that may occur in the outer, middle, or inner ear, whereby sound waves are not converted to electrical signals and nerve impulses are not transmitted to the brain to be interpreted.
(3)"Intermediary interpreter" means a knowledgeable deaf person who, because of the person's intimate acquaintance with deaf persons w