Montana Statutes
§ 49-4-101 — Discrimination Prohibited
Montana § 49-4-101
Title 49HUMAN RIGHTS
Ch. 4RIGHTS OF PERSONS WITH DISABILITIES
Part 1Discrimination in Employment
Mont. Code Ann. § 49-4-101 (2026).
49-4-101 . Discrimination prohibited. It is unlawful to discriminate, in hiring or employment, against a person because of the person's physical disability. There is no discrimination when the nature or extent of the disability reasonably precludes the performance of the particular employment or when the particular employment may subject the person with a disability or that person's fellow employees to physical harm.