Montana Statutes
§ 39-4-101 — Hoisting Engineers
Montana § 39-4-101
Title 39LABOR
Ch. 4HOURS OF LABOR IN CERTAIN EMPLOYMENTS
Part 1Hours of Labor -- Penalties and Liability for Violations Thereof
Mont. Code Ann. § 39-4-101 (2026).
(1)It is unlawful for a person or persons, company, or corporation to operate or handle or to induce, persuade, or prevail upon any person or persons to operate or handle for more than 8 hours in 24 hours of each day any hoisting engine at or in any mine.
(2)This section applies only to plants that are in continuous operation or are operated 16 or more hours in 24 hours of each day or at or in any mine in which the hoisting engine develops 15 or more horsepower or at or in any mine in which 15 or more individuals are employed underground in 24 hours of each day. However, the provisions of this section do not apply to a person or persons operating any hoisting engine more than 8 hours in each 24 hours for the purpose of relieving another employee in case of