Montana Statutes
§ 15-38-302 — Natural Resources Projects State Special Revenue Account Created -- Revenue Allocated -- Limitations On Appropriations From Account
Montana § 15-38-302
Title 15TAXATION
Ch. 38RESOURCE INDEMNITY TRUST AND GROUND WATER ASSESSMENT
Part 3Natural Resources Accounts
Mont. Code Ann. § 15-38-302 (2026).
(1)There is a natural resources projects state special revenue account within the state special revenue fund established in 17-2-102 .
(2)There must be paid into the natural resources projects state special revenue:
(a)the interest income of the resource indemnity trust fund under the provisions of 15-38-202 ;
(b)the resource indemnity and ground water assessment tax under the provisions of 15-38-106 ;
(c)the oil and natural gas production tax as provided in 15-36-331 ;
(d)the excess of the coal severance tax proceeds allocated by 85-1-603 to the renewable resource loan debt service fund above debt service requirements as provided in and sub