Montana Statutes
§ 15-38-104 — Tax On Mineral Production
Montana § 15-38-104
Title 15TAXATION
Ch. 38RESOURCE INDEMNITY TRUST AND GROUND WATER ASSESSMENT
Part 1General Provisions
Mont. Code Ann. § 15-38-104 (2026).
(1)Except as provided in 15-38-113 and subsections (2) through (5) of this section, the annual tax to be paid by a person engaged in or carrying on the business of mining, extracting, or producing a mineral is $25, plus an additional amount computed on the gross value of product that was derived from the business work or operation within this state during the calendar year immediately preceding at the rate of 1/2 of 1% of the amount of gross value of product at the time of extraction from the ground, if in excess of $5,000. Unless otherwise provided in a contract or lease, the pro rata share of any royalty owner or owners may be deducted from any settlements under the lease or leases or division of proceeds orders or other contracts.
(2)The annual t