Montana Statutes
§ 7-33-2206 — Violations
Montana § 7-33-2206
Title 7LOCAL GOVERNMENT
Ch. 33FIRE PROTECTION
Part 22Rural Fire Protection
Mont. Code Ann. § 7-33-2206 (2026).
7-33-2206 . Violations. A person who ignites or sets a fire, including a slash-burning fire, land-clearing fire, debris-burning fire, or open fire on any residential or commercial property, forest, range, or cropland subject to the provisions of this part without first having obtained a written permit or permission from the recognized protection agency for that protection area to ignite or set the fire is guilty of a misdemeanor.