Montana Statutes
§ 33-32-107 — Length Of Prior Authorization
Montana § 33-32-107
Title 33INSURANCE AND INSURANCE COMPANIES
Ch. 32HEALTH UTILIZATION REVIEW
Part 1General Provisions
Mont. Code Ann. § 33-32-107 (2026).
(1)A certification by a utilization review organization approving health care services is valid for at least 6 months from the date the health care provider receives the certification unless the covered person loses coverage under the applicable health plan or health insurance coverage or unless a shorter duration is warranted by the United States food and drug administration guidance or other patient safety concerns.
(2)A certification by a utilization review organization approving a health care service for treatment of a chronic condition is valid for 12 months, unless a shorter duration is warranted by the United States food and drug administration's guidance or other patient safety concerns.