Montana Statutes
§ 50-31-202 — When Food Adulterated
Montana § 50-31-202
Title 50HEALTH AND SAFETY
Ch. 31MONTANA FOOD, DRUG, AND COSMETIC ACT
Part 2Food and Bottled Water
Mont. Code Ann. § 50-31-202 (2026).
50-31-202 . When food adulterated. A food is considered to be adulterated if:
(1)it bears or contains any poisonous or deleterious substance that may render it injurious to health. If the poisonous or deleterious substance is not an added substance, the food may not be considered adulterated under this subsection if the quantity of the substance in that food does not ordinarily render it injurious to health.
(2)it bears or contains any added poisonous or added deleterious substance, other than one that is:
(a)a pesticide chemical in or on a raw agricultural commodity;
(b)a food additive; or
(c)a color additive that is unsafe within the meaning of 50-31-109 ;
(3)it is a raw agricultural commodity and it bears or contains a pesticide chemical that is unsafe within the meaning of sectio