Montana Statutes
§ 46-30-302 — Commitment To Await Requisition
Montana·Title 46 CRIMINAL PROCEDURE·Ch. 30 UNIFORM CRIMINAL EXTRADITION ACT·Part 3 Procedure for Arresting Accused Without Warrant
46-30-302 . Commitment to await requisition. If from the examination before the judge or magistrate it appears that the person held is the person charged with having committed the crime alleged and, except in cases arising under 46-30-204 , that the person has fled from justice, the judge or magistrate shall by a warrant reciting the accusation commit the person to the county jail for a time specified in the warrant not exceeding 30 days that will enable the arrest of the accused to be made under a governor's warrant of arrest and rendition issued in this state on a requisition of the executive authority of the requisitioning state having jurisdiction of the offense unless the accused posts bail as provided in 46-30-303 or until the accused is legally discharged.