Montana Statutes
§ 72-3-804 — Manner Of Presentation Of Claims
Montana § 72-3-804
Title 72ESTATES, TRUSTS, AND FIDUCIARY RELATIONSHIPS
Ch. 3UPC -- PROBATE AND ADMINISTRATION
Part 8Creditors' Claims
Mont. Code Ann. § 72-3-804 (2026).
72-3-804 . Manner of presentation of claims. Claims against a decedent's estate may be presented as follows:
(1)The claimant shall mail to the personal representative return receipt requested a written statement of the claim indicating its basis, the name and address of the claimant, and the amount claimed or may file a written statement of the claim, in the form prescribed by rule, with the clerk of the court. The claim is considered presented on the first to occur of receipt of the written statement of claim by the personal representative or the filing of the claim with the court. If a claim is not yet due, the date when it will become due must be stated. If the claim is contingent or unliquidated, the nature of the uncertainty must be stated. If the claim is secured, the security must