Montana Statutes
§ 72-3-632 — Expenses Of Personal Representative In Estate Litigation
Montana § 72-3-632
Title 72ESTATES, TRUSTS, AND FIDUCIARY RELATIONSHIPS
Ch. 3UPC -- PROBATE AND ADMINISTRATION
Part 6Personal Representative Powers, Duties, and Compensation
Mont. Code Ann. § 72-3-632 (2026).
72-3-632 . Expenses of personal representative in estate litigation. If a personal representative or person nominated as personal representative defends or prosecutes a proceeding in good faith, whether successful or not, the personal representative is entitled to receive from the estate the personal representative's necessary expenses and disbursements, including reasonable attorney fees incurred.