Montana Statutes
§ 72-3-605 — Personal Representative To Proceed Without Court Order -- Power To Invoke Jurisdiction
Montana § 72-3-605
Title 72ESTATES, TRUSTS, AND FIDUCIARY RELATIONSHIPS
Ch. 3UPC -- PROBATE AND ADMINISTRATION
Part 6Personal Representative Powers, Duties, and Compensation
Mont. Code Ann. § 72-3-605 (2026).
72-3-605 . Personal representative to proceed without court order -- power to invoke jurisdiction. A personal representative shall proceed expeditiously with the settlement and distribution of a decedent's estate and, except as otherwise specified under this code or ordered in regard to a supervised personal representative, do so without adjudication, order, or direction of the court, but the personal representative may invoke the jurisdiction of the court, in proceedings authorized by this code, to resolve questions concerning the estate or its administration.