Montana Statutes
§ 72-3-601 — Time Of Accrual Of Duties And Powers -- Power Of Executor Prior To Appointment -- Ratification
Montana § 72-3-601
Title 72ESTATES, TRUSTS, AND FIDUCIARY RELATIONSHIPS
Ch. 3UPC -- PROBATE AND ADMINISTRATION
Part 6Personal Representative Powers, Duties, and Compensation
Mont. Code Ann. § 72-3-601 (2026).
(1)The duties and powers of a personal representative commence upon appointment. The powers of a personal representative relate back in time to give acts by the person appointed that are beneficial to the estate occurring prior to appointment the same effect as those occurring after appointment.
(2)Prior to appointment, a person named executor in a will may carry out written instructions of the decedent relating to the decedent's body, funeral, and burial arrangements.
(3)A personal representative may ratify and accept acts on behalf of the estate done by others when the acts would have been proper for a personal representative.