Montana Statutes
§ 72-3-504 — Renunciation -- Nomination Of Other -- Two Or More Persons Sharing Priority
Montana § 72-3-504
Title 72ESTATES, TRUSTS, AND FIDUCIARY RELATIONSHIPS
Ch. 3UPC -- PROBATE AND ADMINISTRATION
Part 5Personal Representative Appointment Priorities, Bond, and Termination
Mont. Code Ann. § 72-3-504 (2026).
(1)A person entitled to letters under 72-3-502 (2) through (7) may nominate a qualified person to act as personal representative.
(2)Any person entitled to letters may renounce the person's right to nominate or to an appointment by appropriate writing filed with the court.
(3)When two or more persons share a priority, those of them who do not renounce shall concur in nominating another to act for them or in applying for appointment. If they are unable to concur in nominating another to act for them or in applying for appointment, the court may appoint any qualified person.