Montana Statutes
§ 72-3-302 — Formal Testacy Proceedings -- Nature -- How And When Commenced
Montana § 72-3-302
Title 72ESTATES, TRUSTS, AND FIDUCIARY RELATIONSHIPS
Ch. 3UPC -- PROBATE AND ADMINISTRATION
Part 3Formal Testacy and Appointment Proceedings
Mont. Code Ann. § 72-3-302 (2026).
(1)A formal testacy proceeding is litigation to determine whether a decedent left a valid will.
(2)A formal testacy proceeding may be commenced by an interested person filing a petition:
(a)as described in 72-3-301 (1) in which the person requests that the court, after notice and hearing, enter an order probating a will;
(b)to set aside an informal probate of a will or to prevent informal probate of a will that is the subject of a pending application; or
(c)for an order that the decedent died intestate.
(3)A petition may seek formal probate of a will without regard to whether the will or a conflicting will has been informally probated.
(4)A formal testacy proceeding may but need not involve a request for appo