Montana Statutes
§ 46-3-111 — Place Of Trial
Montana § 46-3-111
Mont. Code Ann. § 46-3-111 (2026).
(1)The place of trial must be in the county where the charge is filed unless otherwise provided by law.
(2)All objections that a charge is filed in the improper county are waived by a defendant unless made before the first witness is sworn at the time of trial. If an objection is made, a hearing must be held and the proper county in which to file the charge must be established before further proceedings may take place.