Montana Statutes
§ 41-3-604 — When Petition To Terminate Parental Rights Required
Montana·Title 41 MINORS·Ch. 3 CHILD ABUSE AND NEGLECT·Part 6 Parent-Child LegalRelationship Termination -- Reinstatement
(1)If a child has been in foster care under the physical custody of the state for 15 months of the most recent 22 months, the best interests of the child must be presumed to be served by termination of parental rights. If a child has been in foster care for 15 months of the most recent 22 months or if the court has found that reasonable efforts to preserve or reunify a child with the child's parent or guardian are not required pursuant to 41-3-423 , a petition to terminate parental rights must be filed unless:
(a)the child is being cared for by a relative;
(b)the department has not provided the services considered necessary for the safe return of the child to the child's home; or
(c)the department has documented a compelli