Montana Statutes
§ 41-3-445 — Permanency Hearing
Montana·Title 41 MINORS·Ch. 3 CHILD ABUSE AND NEGLECT·Part 4 Abuse or Neglect Proceedings
(1)(a) (i) Subject to subsection (1)(b), a permanency hearing must be held by the court or, subject to the approval of the court and absent an objection by a party to the proceeding, by the foster care review committee, as provided in 41-3-115 , or the citizen review board, as provided in 41-3-1010 :
(A)within 30 days of a determination that reasonable efforts to provide preservation or reunification services are not necessary under 41-3-423 , 41-3-438 (6), or 41-3-442 (1); or
(B)no later than 12 months after the initial court finding that the child has been subjected to abuse or neglect or 12 months after the child's first 60 days of removal from the home, whichever comes first.
(ii)Within 12 months of a hearing under subsection (1)(a)(i)(B) and every 12