Montana Statutes
§ 41-3-424 — Dismissal
Montana § 41-3-424
Mont. Code Ann. § 41-3-424 (2026).
41-3-424 . Dismissal. Unless the petition has been previously dismissed, the court shall dismiss an abuse and neglect petition on the motion of a party, or on its own motion, in any case in which all of the following criteria are met:
(1)a child who has been placed in foster care is reunited with the child's parents and returned home;
(2)the child remains in the home for a minimum of 6 months with no additional confirmed reports of child abuse or neglect; and
(3)the department determines and informs the court that the issues that led to department intervention have been resolved and that no reason exists for further department intervention or monitoring.