Montana Statutes
§ 41-3-1329 — Placement Preferences
Montana § 41-3-1329
Title 41MINORS
Ch. 3CHILD ABUSE AND NEGLECT
Part 13Montana Indian Child Welfare Act
Mont. Code Ann. § 41-3-1329 (2026).
(1)When an emergency removal, foster care placement, or preadoptive placement of an Indian child is necessary, the petitioning party shall, in the absence of good cause to the contrary, place the Indian child in the least restrictive setting that:
(a)most closely approximates a family situation;
(b)is in reasonable proximity to the Indian child's home; and
(c)allows for the Indian child's special needs, if any, to be met.
(2)In a foster care or preadoptive placement, preference must be given, in the absence of good cause to the contrary, to the Indian child's placement with one of the following, in descending order of priority:
(a)an Indian child's extended family member;
(b)a foster home licensed, approved, or specified by the Indian child's tribe