Montana Statutes
§ 41-3-1320 — Evidentiary Requirements
Montana § 41-3-1320
Title 41MINORS
Ch. 3CHILD ABUSE AND NEGLECT
Part 13Montana Indian Child Welfare Act
Mont. Code Ann. § 41-3-1320 (2026).
(1)A court may not order a foster care placement of an Indian child unless:
(a)the petitioning party has provided clear and convincing evidence that active efforts were made to provide remedial services and rehabilitative programs to prevent the breakup of an Indian family and that the efforts were unsuccessful; and
(b)clear and convincing evidence is presented, including the testimony of one or more qualified expert witnesses, to demonstrate that continued custody by the child's parent or Indian custodian is likely to result in serious emotional or physical damage to the child.
(2)The court may not terminate parental rights of the parents of an Indian child unless evidence beyond a reasonable doubt is presented that:
(a)active efforts were made t