Montana Statutes
§ 17-3-1002 — Persons Who May Make Gifts To State Institutions
Montana § 17-3-1002
Title 17STATE FINANCE
Ch. 3FEDERAL REVENUES AND ENDOWMENTS
Part 10Endowments
Mont. Code Ann. § 17-3-1002 (2026).
(1)A donation, gift, grant, bequest, devise, or testamentary disposition of property, real or personal, may be made by any person over the age of 18 years and of sound mind to the state, a unit of the Montana university system, the state school for deaf and blind, an institution in the department of corrections or the department of public health and human services, and any and all institutions now created or established or that may be created or established and supported, in whole or in part, by the state for any purpose. Any person, corporation, or association of persons may make any gift, donation, or grant of property, real or personal, to the state, or to any of the institutions referred to in this section.
(2)In the event