Montana Statutes
§ 1-3-220 — What Ought To Have Been Done
Montana § 1-3-220
Title 1GENERAL LAWS AND DEFINITIONS
Ch. 3MAXIMS OF JURISPRUDENCE
Part 2Text of Maxims
Mont. Code Ann. § 1-3-220 (2026).
1-3-220 . What ought to have been done. That which ought to have been done is to be regarded as done, in favor of a person to whom and against a person from whom performance is due.