Montana Statutes
§ 70-28-110 — When Value Of Improvements May Be Allowed As Setoff
70-28-110 . When value of improvements may be allowed as setoff. When damages are claimed for withholding the property recovered upon which permanent improvements have been made by a defendant or those under whom the defendant claims, holding under color of title adversely to the claim of plaintiff, in good faith, the value of the improvements must be allowed as setoff against the damage.