Montana Statutes
§ 28-2-801 — What Constitutes Good Consideration
Montana § 28-2-801
Title 28CONTRACTS AND OTHER OBLIGATIONS
Ch. 2CONTRACTS
Part 8Consideration
Mont. Code Ann. § 28-2-801 (2026).
28-2-801 . What constitutes good consideration. Any benefit conferred or agreed to be conferred upon the promisor by any other person, to which the promisor is not lawfully entitled, or any prejudice suffered or agreed to be suffered by the person, other than prejudice that the person is at the time of consent lawfully bound to suffer, as an inducement to the promisor is a good consideration for a promise.