Montana Statutes
§ 28-2-1611 — When Written Contract May Be Revised By Court
Montana § 28-2-1611
Title 28CONTRACTS AND OTHER OBLIGATIONS
Ch. 2CONTRACTS
Part 16Modification of Contracts
Mont. Code Ann. § 28-2-1611 (2026).
28-2-1611 . When written contract may be revised by court. When, through fraud or a mutual mistake of the parties or a mistake of one party while the other at the time knew or suspected, a written contract does not truly express the intention of the parties, it may be revised on the application of a party aggrieved so as to express that intention, so far as it can be done without prejudice to rights acquired by third persons in good faith and for value.