Montana Statutes
§ 28-2-407 — What Constitutes Undue Influence
Montana § 28-2-407
Title 28CONTRACTS AND OTHER OBLIGATIONS
Ch. 2CONTRACTS
Part 4Circumstances Which Affect Validity of Apparent Consent
Mont. Code Ann. § 28-2-407 (2026).
28-2-407 . What constitutes undue influence. Undue influence consists of:
(1)the use by one in whom a confidence is reposed by another person or who holds a real or apparent authority over the other person of the confidence or authority for the purpose of obtaining an unfair advantage over the other person;
(2)taking an unfair advantage of another person's weakness of mind; or
(3)taking a grossly oppressive and unfair advantage of another person's necessities or distress.