Montana Statutes
§ 28-2-406 — What Constitutes Constructive Fraud
Montana § 28-2-406
Title 28CONTRACTS AND OTHER OBLIGATIONS
Ch. 2CONTRACTS
Part 4Circumstances Which Affect Validity of Apparent Consent
Mont. Code Ann. § 28-2-406 (2026).
28-2-406 . What constitutes constructive fraud. Constructive fraud consists of:
(1)any breach of duty that, without an actually fraudulent intent, gains an advantage to the person in fault or anyone claiming under the person in fault by misleading another person to that person's prejudice or to the prejudice of anyone claiming under that person; or
(2)any act or omission that the law especially declares to be fraudulent, without respect to actual fraud.