Montana Statutes
§ 28-2-102 — Essential Elements Of A Contract
Montana § 28-2-102
Title 28CONTRACTS AND OTHER OBLIGATIONS
Ch. 2CONTRACTS
Part 1General Provisions
Mont. Code Ann. § 28-2-102 (2026).
28-2-102 . Essential elements of a contract. It is essential to the existence of a contract that there be:
(1)identifiable parties capable of contracting;
(2)their consent;
(3)a lawful object; and
(4)a sufficient cause or consideration.