Montana Statutes
§ 28-10-702 — When Agent Responsible To Third Persons As Principal
Montana § 28-10-702
Title 28CONTRACTS AND OTHER OBLIGATIONS
Ch. 10AGENCY
Part 7Agent's Responsibility to Third Persons
Mont. Code Ann. § 28-10-702 (2026).
28-10-702 . When agent responsible to third persons as principal. A person who assumes to act as an agent is responsible to third persons as a principal for acts in the course of the agency in any of the following cases and in no other:
(1)when, with the agent's consent, credit is given to the agent personally in a transaction;
(2)when the agent enters into a written contract in the name of the principal without believing in good faith that the agent has authority to do so; or
(3)when the agent's acts are wrongful in their nature.