Montana Statutes
§ 70-27-103 — Forcible Detainer Defined
Montana § 70-27-103
Title 70PROPERTY
Ch. 27FORCIBLE ENTRY AND DETAINER UNLAWFUL DETAINER
Part 1Definitions and Preliminary Procedure
Mont. Code Ann. § 70-27-103 (2026).
70-27-103 . Forcible detainer defined. Every person is guilty of a forcible detainer who either:
(1)by force or by menaces and threats of violence unlawfully holds and keeps the possession of any real property or mining claim, whether the same was acquired peaceably or otherwise; or
(2)in the nighttime or during the absence of the occupant of any lands or mining claim unlawfully enters upon real property and, after demand made for the surrender thereof, for the period of 5 days refuses to surrender the same to such former occupant. The occupant of real property or mining claim, within the meaning of this subsection, is one who, within 5 days preceding such unlawful entry, was in the peaceable and undisputed possession of such lands.