Montana Statutes
§ 33-27-103 — Definitions
Montana § 33-27-103
Title 33INSURANCE AND INSURANCE COMPANIES
Ch. 27INDEPENDENT LIABILITY FUND
Part 1General Provisions
Mont. Code Ann. § 33-27-103 (2026).
33-27-103 . Definitions. As used in 15-30-2118 , 15-31-117 , 15-31-118 , and this chapter, the following definitions apply:
(1)"Fiscal year" means the 12-month period used by a particular small business in preparing and filing its Montana individual income tax, corporate income tax, or alternative corporate income tax return.
(2)"Independent liability fund" means a collection of money, assets, and investments that has been set aside by a small business to meet the needs of any liability claims, except workers' compensation claims, brought against it by third parties.
(3)"Liability claim" means any legal or extralegal action by a third party asserting a right to compensation for a wrong done to it by a small business with an independent liability fund.
(4)"Small business" means any comm