Montana Statutes
§ 27-27-101 — Definition And Function Of Writ Of Prohibition
Montana § 27-27-101
Title 27CIVIL LIABILITY, REMEDIES, AND LIMITATIONS
Ch. 27WRIT OF PROHIBITION
Part 1General Provisions
Mont. Code Ann. § 27-27-101 (2026).
27-27-101 . Definition and function of writ of prohibition. The writ of prohibition is the counterpart of the writ of mandate. It arrests the proceedings of any tribunal, corporation, board, or person exercising judicial functions when such proceedings are without or in excess of the jurisdiction of such tribunal, corporation, board, or person.