Montana Statutes
§ 27-1-803 — Slander Defined
Montana § 27-1-803
Title 27CIVIL LIABILITY, REMEDIES, AND LIMITATIONS
Ch. 1AVAILABILITY OF REMEDIES -- LIABILITY
Part 8Libel and Slander
Mont. Code Ann. § 27-1-803 (2026).
27-1-803 . Slander defined. Slander is a false and unprivileged publication other than libel that:
(1)charges any person with crime or with having been indicted, convicted, or punished for crime;
(2)imputes in a person the present existence of an infectious, contagious, or loathsome disease;
(3)tends directly to injure a person in respect to the person's office, profession, trade, or business, either by imputing to the person general disqualification in those respects that the office or other occupation peculiarly requires or by imputing something with reference to the person's office, profession, trade, or business that has a natural tendency to lessen its profit;
(4)imputes to a person impotence or want of chastity; or
(5)by natural consequence causes actual damage.