Montana Statutes
§ 27-1-1102 — Duty To Warn Of Violent Behavior
Montana § 27-1-1102
Title 27CIVIL LIABILITY, REMEDIES, AND LIMITATIONS
Ch. 1AVAILABILITY OF REMEDIES -- LIABILITY
Part 11Liability of Mental Health Professionals
Mont. Code Ann. § 27-1-1102 (2026).
27-1-1102 . Duty to warn of violent behavior. A mental health professional has a duty to warn of or take reasonable precautions to provide protection from violent behavior only if the patient has communicated to the mental health professional an actual threat of physical violence by specific means against a clearly identified or reasonably identifiable victim. The duty is discharged by a mental health professional if the mental health professional has:
(1)made reasonable efforts to communicate the threat to the victim and notify the law enforcement agency closest to the patient's or the victim's residence of the threat of violence; and
(2)supplied a requesting law enforcement agency with any information the mental health professional has concerning the threat of violence.